Home Legacy software: SensorTrace Suite
Workshop1_1680x650

SensorTrace Suite

Download the most recent version of SensorTrace Suite.
New Software Suite: uSense Solutions

In 2025, we launched uSense Solutions to replace SensorTrace Suite. In the new software suite, you will find the well-know features to calibrate sensors, log data, and perform profiling and analysis with Unisense sensors and instruments.

Questions you might have
I recently bought SensorTrace Suite. Can I get uSense Solutions instead?
Yes, if you have bought SensorTrace Suite after January 1, 2024, you can upgrade to uSense Profile or uSense Rate for free, or to both if you have a Profiling System and a MicroRespiration System. If you have bought an in-situ Field System, you can also upgrade to uSense Field for free.
I bought SensorTrace Suite before January 1, 2024. Can you offer a discount if I want to upgrade?
Yes, you can upgrade to any of the uSense Solutions applications with a 50% discount until July 31, 2026.
Can I try uSense Solutions before I upgrade?
Yes, you can download the freeware, and you can also try any of the applications for 2 weeks before you need a license key.
Will SensorTrace Suite stop working?
No, SensorTrace Suite is compatible with Windows operating systems including Windows 11. However, we will not update the software to be compatible beyond Windows 11.

Free Software and Firmware

We recommend that you keep all computers and field instruments updated with the latest versions of the software and firmware. Otherwise, there is a risk that the computer and instrument cannot communicate due to incompatible versions.

The SensorTrace Suite download contains the free Unisense Logger software, Programming Tool and the full SensorTrace Suite. This version includes support for the new UniAmp amplifiers.

You will need a purchased license key to activate the full SensorTrace Suite (Logger+, Photo, Rate and Profiling).

License keys obtained for SensorTrace Suite earlier than version 2.2 will not be valid. If you have an old license key, please send us an email with your 4-digit serial number to obtain a new license key free of charge. You can find the serial number on a sticker inside the CD cover.

Click here to read the change log for SensorTrace Suite.

Click here to read the change log for Field Microsensor Multimeter Firmware.

 

Download notice for SensorTrace Suite
Due to a change in Microsoft’s driver signing requirements, Windows may refuse to load the USB drivers for our instruments on some PCs. A connected instrument is then not recognized, and Device Manager shows “Code 52”. This issue is resolved in the uSense Solutions product line.

Which systems are affected?
PCs running Windows 11 version 24H2 or newer (and Windows Server 2025) that have installed Windows updates from mid-2026 or later. Windows 10 and Windows 11 version 23H2 or older are not affected. To check your version, press Windows key + R, type winver and press Enter.

Already up and running?
If your instruments currently work and are used regularly, you are most likely unaffected. You can keep using your existing installation or upgrade to uSense Solutions. However, the instruments may stop being recognized:

  • on a new PC or after reinstalling Windows
  • after upgrading a PC to Windows 11 version 24H2 or newer
  • on PCs where the instruments are used only occasionally. If no instrument is connected for a longer period, Windows may start blocking the drivers, even if they worked before.
  • when moving SensorTrace Suite to another PC

Only the connection to the instruments is affected. Your existing data and log files are not.

What can you do?

  • Recommended: Upgrade to uSense Solutions.
  • Alternatively, keep SensorTrace Suite on a PC with Windows 10 or Windows 11 version 23H2 or older, and do not upgrade it. Note that these Windows versions no longer receive, or will soon stop receiving, security updates.
  • If you are unsure, contact our support.

 

SensorTrace Suite Profiling